Headline for Featured Item #1 Regional Science Fair Attracts More than 600 Students from 10 Counties - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Texas A&M University Corpus Christi - Discover Your Island

Regional Science Fair Attracts More than 600 Students from 10 Counties

March 14, 2013

  • Science_Fair_aDSC_0070
  • Science_Fair_aDSC_0029
  • Science_Fair_aDSC_0007
  • Science_Fair_aDSC_0160
  • Science_Fair_aDSC_0119
  • Science_Fair_aDSC_0092
  • Science_Fair_aDSC_0055
ScienceFair-350x232.jpg

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas – More than 20 area school districts from a 10-county region participated in the Valero and Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Regional Science Fair held March 8-9 in the American Bank Center.

The College of Education at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Del Mar College, and several sponsors held the 25th annual Science Fair. This year’s Science Fair was affiliated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, in which junior division and senior division winners will advance to the state science fair, Exxon Mobil Texas Science and Engineering Fair.

Judges evaluated display boards from more than 600 students from K-12 public, private, and charter schools within the Coastal Bend.  Dr. Faye Bruun, Assistant Professor in the Department of Educational Leadership, Curriculum & Instruction, served as this year’s Science Fair Director.

Valero was the event title sponsor. Silver Sponsors for the event were Kiewit, Celanese Bishop Facility, NuStar Energy, Nueces County Medical Society Alliance, Port of Corpus Christi, and Del Mar College.

Science fair winners are:

Kindergarten - Life Science
First Place - Annora Bailey, London ISD
Second Place - Natalee Gomez, Corpus Christi ISD
Third Place - Sebastian Dionio, Diocese of Corpus Christi

Kindergarten - Physical Science
First Place - Eli Cooper, Flour Bluff ISD (Best in Category K-2nd)
Second Place - Caylie Ybanez, Orange Grove ISD
Third Place - Martha Hernandez, Corpus Christi ISD

First Grade - Life Science
First Place - Cedric Vial-Nadeau, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place - Gabriella Cantu, Kingsville ISD
Third Place - Riley Unterbrink, Calallen ISD
 
First Grade - Physical Science
First Place - Vivanna Flores, Robstown ISD
Second Place - Andrea Rodriguez, Tuloso Midway ISD
Third Place - Kaelub Olivares, Alice ISD
 
Second Grade - Life Science
First Place - Priyum Kumar, Ricardo ISD (Best in Category K-2nd)
Second Place - Alexis Ruiz, Diocese of Corpus Christi
Third Place - Rob Thomas, Sinton ISD
 
Second Grade - Physical Science
First Place - Henry Stanley, Flour Bluff ISD
Second Place - Sylvanna Rich, Seashore Charter Schools
Third Place - Michaela Dickson, Corpus Christi ISD
 
Third Grade - Life Science
First Place - Rowan Wangler, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place - Mia Froehlich, Seashore Charter Schools
Third Place - Benjamin Torno, London ISD
 
Third Grade - Physical Science
First Place - Evan Hsiang, Corpus Christi ISD
Second Place - Bethany Whitehead, Tuloso-Midway ISD
Third Place - Faith Do, Aransas County ISD
 
Fourth Grade - Life Science
First Place - A.J. Carter, Diocese of Corpus Christi (Best in Category 3rd-5th)
Second Place - Paige Feild, Santa Gertrudis ISD
Third Place - Nikolai Ortiz, Seashore Charter Schools


Fourth Grade - Physical Science
First Place - David Wiley, Alice ISD (Best in Category 3rd-5th)
Second Place - Cain Malachite, Tuloso-Midway ISD
Third Place - Dylan Rich, Seashore Charter Schools
 
Fifth Grade - Life Science
First Place - Matthew Daugird, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place - Sara Schey, Seashore Charter Schools
Third Place - Kendall Downes, Alice ISD
 
Fifth Grade - Physical Science
First Place - Kaila Orines, Diocese of Corpus Christi
Second Place - Bruce Smith, Santa Gertrudis ISD
Third Place - Ricardo Garza, Kingsville ISD
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade - Engineering
First Place - Michael Rock, Diocese of Corpus Christi (Best of 6th – 8th, Honorable Mention)
Second Place - Nathan Findley, School of Science and Technology
Third Place - Savannah Bevalet, Diocese of Corpus Christi
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade - Environmental Sciences
First Place – Elizabeth Clark, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place – Rhyanna Ozuna, Taft ISD
Third Place - Dimitri Valdez, Corpus Christi ISD
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade – Physics and Energy
First Place - Marcus Bradshaw, Flour Bluff ISD
Second Place – Draven Schooler, School of Science and Technology
Third Place - Carolyn Downs, Alice ISD
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade – Chemistry
First Place - Mia Moore, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place - Jacob Cuellar, Diocese of Corpus Christi
Third Place - Darby Florence, Santa Gertrudis ISD
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade – Life Science
First Place - Tatiana Ortiz, Seashore Charter Schools (Best of 6th – 8th)
Second Place - Miles Mathis, Santa Gertrudis ISD
Third Place - Maggie Libby, Seashore Charter Schools
 
Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Physical Sciences
First Place - Lauren Hall, School of Science and Technology (Best of 9th – 12th and Best in Show)
Second Place - Hannah Darden, School of Science and Technology
Third Place - Roger Garcia and JoLynn Riojas, Taft ISD
 
Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Life Sciences
First Place - Guadalupe Ceja, Alice ISD
Second Place – Frank Leal and Raina Santos, Alice ISD
Third Place - Sergio Garcia, Joshua Perez, and Carlo Manriques, Alice ISD
 
Special Platinum Valero Award
Morgan Mathis, Santa Gertrudis ISD
 
District Award
First Place - Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place - Alice ISD
Third Place - Diocese of Corpus Christi

 

 

 

 

 

Media Contact

Suggest a Story

Request Information about the Island University