More than 100 Students Honored for Completing Teacher Education Program

May 21, 2014

Teacher ed induction

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas –  Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi honored 108 students who fulfilled all of the requirements for becoming professional educators qualifying them to enter the teaching profession during the Teacher Education Induction Ceremony held  May 14 in the Performing Arts Center.

Cissy Reynolds-Perez, Ray High School Principal who was named High School Principal of the Year by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals, was the ceremony guest speaker.

During the ceremony, students who have successfully completed the requirements of the Teacher Education Program from the College of Education, the College of Liberal Arts, and the College of Science and Engineering were recognized. Also, new teachers received commemorative medallions from their mentors and site professors. The medallions are inscribed with the word “Educator” and may be worn over students' gowns at graduation.

Inductees into the Teaching Profession and the locations where they completed their field-based training are:

Members of graduate-level programs: Katrina Alejandro, Yoshiko Boulan, Kayla J. Cabral, Kathleen Cook, Laura Delgado, Christopher Devlin, Akosua Donkor, Jennifer A. Elting, Jason A. Escamilla, Natalie Garcia, Stephanie L. Kosub, Michelle Lowrance, Bianca Martinez, Marc Martinez, Mohamed Rachidy, Ralph Rogers, Manuel E. Saenz, Yalanda G. Salone, Brock Sharp, Eugene Soliz, Douglas Thompson, Cheryl Ward, George Woods, and Mayra Zamora.

Adjusted Scheduling and Curriculum in Education for Non-Traditional Students (ASCENT) program: Bertha A. Greer and Ida D. Soliz

Marvin Baker Middle School: Logen T. Bourque, Irene N. Carroll, Amna Ijaz, and Melissa Pena

Kostoryz Elementary School: Jamie Blackwell, Madeline Carlson, Lilia Duran, Monica Mroz, Eric Murphy, Amanda Reitmann, Joseph Talley, and Grace Young

Roy Miller High School: Fernando Albarran, Bianca Cano, Cristina Carrion, Brenda Duran, Martha Garcia-Avila, Sofia Gonzales, Orlando Guerra, Kimberly Kroll, Jessica Lawrence, Vanessa Martinez, Cayla McDonnel, Cindy Paredes, Russell J. Ridge, Cody Schendel, Shelby L. Smith, Samantha Tyree, and Carter Whitmire

Montclair Elementary School: Celinda Castro, Corina Cedillo, Terry Garza, Marivel Costilla, Sarah Duenas, Laura Gomez, Rose Harris, Kelsey Hawk, Carolina Ibarra, Gisela Maldonado-Zamora, Michah Nolan, Esmeralda Olalde, Alexia Perez, Jessica M. Pickett, Lynnette Roberts, Christine Smith, Bethany X. Wiles, and Jacy Williams

Schanen Estates Elementary School: Lindsey Ammann, Calli Barber, Ashley Davis, Roger De La Cruz, Crystal Diaz, Erika Garcia (Perez), Amanda Gonzalez, Jennifer Gordon-Campos, Samantha Kureska, Celina Lopez, Denise Medrano, Elizabeth Oliver, Harry Samuels, Analisa Sifuentes, and Kristen Torres

Tom Browne Middle School: Quincie Asberry, Martha Buendia, Robert Burroughs, Stephanie Castillo, Marie Chavez, Lisa Coates, Argentina Cortez, Melinda Cortez, Kennon Dvorak, Alexis Garcia, Zoe Gutierrez-Galbraith, April Ibarra, Andrew Jennings, Emily Johnson, Danae Ledesma, Chelsea Lopez, Rayna Veuleman, Rebecca Williams, and Robert Young

Faye Webb Elementary School: Aimee Barrera, Nicole Burnside, Elizabeth Jackson, Shalece Kohnke, Chelsea Macias, Kaley Perez, and Lori Soto